Skip to content

Victorian Seed Grant recipients 2019

Victorian Committee

The Victorian Coordinating Committee thank all grant applicants for their enthusiasm for National Science Week and congratulate the 2019 Victorian Seed Grant recipients:

Vic Seed Grants – Community

Ballarat International Foto Biennale – To the Moon and Back Public Program (activities to explore the past, present and future of space travel alongside a photo exhibition at the Ballarat Municipal Observatory)

Discovery Science and Technology Centre Bendigo Fly to the Moon (activities, movie screenings, demonstrations, planetarium show)

Greta Valley Landcare Group – BLUE – Community Screening (movie screening and activities to raise awareness about the issues facing our oceans, and tips reduce plastic use)

Southern Peninsula Concert Band – Music of the Heavens (space themed music performed by the Concert Band and astronomy presentations commemorating the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon landing)

The University of Melbourne – Stories from the cosmos: What Indigenous storytelling can teach us about memory, our highways and ourselves (panel discussion featuring a neuroscientist, writers, and an astronomer with expertise in Indigenous astronomical and geological knowledge)

Wangaratta Community Toy Library – Robot Kids Expo (interactive robotics and coding demonstrations and activities)

 

Vic Seed Grants – Libraries

Moonee Valley Libraries STEM Fair

Warragul, Leongatha, and Wonthaggi Libraries – WGL Fizzics – Liquid Nitrogen Shows

Ballarat LibraryDestination Moon and Beyond Show

Chiltern Library– Frogs and Why We Need Them

Ferntree Gully Library – Family STEAM Day

Deer Park Library – Science Week at Deer Park Library

Doveton Library – World of Robotics with the Brainary

Endeavour Hills and Pakenham Libraries – Big Science Shows

Corio and Leopold Libraries – Learning how science works with Mighty Maggots!

Cranbourne and Bunjil Place Libraries – Fizzle and Pop Shows by TwistED Science

Sunshine Library – National Science Week at Sunshine Library

Sydenham Library – National Science Week at Sydenham Library

Geelong West Library – SEAing the Unseen’: Microbial corrosion in the marine environment

Coburg Library – Curious Kids Night

Creative Technology Hub – Hobsons Bay City Council Libraries – Mini Maker Meet

 

Cambridge University Press School Grants

Alice Miller School – Re-vegetating the farm dams at school with native plants to stop erosion.

Mentone Girls’ Grammar – Women in Science Breakfast featuring Merryn York, CEO of PowerLink and electrical engineer.

Collingwood College – Family Science Night catering for a range of language and cultural backgrounds.

Rochester Secondary College – Science Immersion Week. Rochester’s Year 10 students will engage the Year 6 students from local feeder primary schools in STEM based activities.