Skip to content

Victorian Seed Grant Recipients 2018

Victorian Committee

The Victorian Coordinating Committee thank all grant applicants for their enthusiasm for National Science Week and congratulate the 2018 Victorian small seed grant recipients:

Ballaarat Astronomical Society Inc – Forced Landing on Mars competition

Bricks 4 Kidz, City of Whittlesea – Community robotic and technic LEGO workshops, building robotic arms and DNA molecules from LEGO bricks

Brimbank Libraries – Planetarium and science shows, film screenings, and after school science activity sessions across 5 branches of Brimbank Libraries during National Science Week.

Daylesford Secondary College – sound and light extravaganza projecting stories of scientific discovery throughout the regional town of Daylesford.

Eastern Regional Libraries Corporation – Family STEAM evening, use Ozobots, LittleBits, float creations in wind tunnels, and participate in engineering challenges.

Eco Inquire – makerspace activities in collaboration with the Sustainable Activity Centre and Half Waste using reclaimed materials, up-cycling and tinkering to encourage community members to think and act sustainably.

Faculty of Science and Technology, Federation University – The science of parasites, activities for kids at the Art Gallery of Ballarat.

Geelong Regional Library Corporation – Science Fair at the Corio Library, including science shows by Professor Bunsen.

Golden Plains Shire Family Day Care – Science fun with Professor Brains for pre-schoolers and families.

Goldfields Libraries – hatching chicken eggs and learning about the lifecycle of chickens at Kangaroo Flat Library.

Indigo Shire Libraries – Creating a bee friendly garden, interactive talks and Beechworth honey tasting.

Let’s Torque and Sisters in Science – Space exploration, a discussion about the power of collaboration.

Mornington Peninsula Astronomical Society – Stargazing evening, and Science in the Park activities exploring the elemental composition of stars.

Mornington Peninsula Libraries – Family bowling with robots, learning to code.

New and Experimental Arts Laboratory – Musical performance and workshop exploring the intersections of science and art in neuroscience and acoustic ecology.
Royal Australian Chemical Institute – inaugural public lecture presented at the Melbourne Brain Centre by a Victorian chemist.

St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School – Sustainability and innovation weekend of public workshops and talks.

Unbound – Balloon launch to celebrate innovation and the Australian Space Agency.

Yaapeet Primary School – Guided nature walk with botanist and former park ranger Rod Newnham, and exhibition of a rediscovered well-preserved plant collection for the local community.